Director of UNDP’s Regional Bureau for Europe and CIS to visit Uzbekistan
From May 13-14 Ms. Mirjana Spoljaric Egger, the UNDP Assistant Administrator and Director of UNDP’s Regional Bureau for Europe and the Commonwealth of Independent States will visit Uzbekistan to discuss with key national counterparts UNDP’s contribution to advance national development priorities, including the implementation of Agenda 2030.
In particular, during her first visit to Uzbekistan, Ms. Mirjana Spoljaric Egger will meet with government officials and key ministers to enhanceongoing collaboration between UNDP and Uzbekistan and familiarize with joint development gains in such areas as anticorruption, public administration reform, employment, women’s empowerment, judicial reform and environment protection.
Ms. Spoljaric Egger will attend the launch  ceremony of the new UNDP project "Promotion of Youth Employment in Uzbekistan" to be implemented jointly with the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan and participate  in the regional forum on Innovations in Anti-Corruption in Tashkent.
The past two years saw fast pace of reforms in Uzbekistan tackling critical development challenges inhibiting growth, equality and opportunity, including: currency liberalization, reforming the judicial and legal system, public administration reform, lifting barriers for entrepreneurs/businesses and foreign investment and trade, promotion of jobs and strengthening regional cooperation in Central Asia.  Effective implementation of these reforms requires focus on enhancing the capacities at national and local levels.
UNDP Uzbekistan has been operating in the country since 1993 and has cooperated with the Government on finding solutions to national development challenges. In Uzbekistan, UNDP works in three thematic areas – inclusive and sustainable growth, inclusive and democratic governance, climate change and environment. Globally, UNDP partners with people at all levels of society to help build nations that can withstand crisis, and drive and sustain the kind of growth that improves the quality of life for everyone. On the ground in nearly 170 countries and territories, we offer global perspective and local insight to help empower lives and build resilient nations.