Journalists of Uzbekistan visited coal-fired greenhouses
On 28 May, a press tour was held for representatives of the leading Uzbek media to Urtachirchik district of Tashkent region. The purpose of the event was to familiarize journalists with the benefits of a greenhouse operating on coal.
TuronTomates is one of those greenhouses in our country that switched to using coal instead of gas. Gas is becoming increasingly valuable, and, consequently, a more expensive natural resource, and its use as a fuel will cost more and more expensive over time.
The transition to the use of cheaper fuel - coal - will allow businesses to minimize the risks of a significant increase in the cost of their products in the near future.
For comparison, in Tashkent region in the same geographical conditions, several greenhouses operate on the same areas and grow the same products (tomatoes). Among them, coal-fired "Turantomatoes", and gas - "Parandasanoat barracks". As shown, the cultivation of products when using coal fuel is cheaper by 36% than when using natural gas. That is, this additional income of 90 million soums.
The cost of growing products in the greenhouse using coal fuel during the season averages 489 million soums, income - 1 billion 320 million soums, net profit - 832 million soums.
Coal costs - 160 million soums (in the calculation: Kazakhstan coal, 1 ton - 800 thousand soums) or 33% of the total costs.
The cost of growing products in the greenhouse using natural gas during the season averages 579 million soums, revenue - 1 billion 320 million soums, net profit - 741 million soums, while the cost of natural gas - 250 million soums (in the calculation: 1 m3 = 1,000 soums) or 43% of total costs.
“From the point of view of ecology, there is no significant difference from the type of fuel source: both during gas combustion at high temperatures and during coal combustion, nitric oxide is released. It is just necessary to know and apply the necessary technologies, in particular, coal fuel requires the installation of reusable ash collecting plants. This technology allows to significantly reduce emissions into the atmosphere,” explains Jamshid Yakubov, director of Energogazservis.