Exports from a modern greenhouse reaches $480,000
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev became acquainted with modern greenhouse of Global Food Impeks LLC in Yangiarik district of Khorezm region.
Broad conditions are created in Uzbekistan for processing and export of agricultural products. Greenhouses based on hydroponics are being built at places. This contributes to the cultivation of qualitative products and creation of many jobs.
More than 23 hectares of land have been allocated for Global Food Impeks LLC. A greenhouse on 10 hectares was created at the first stage. 140 people are employed.
Before there was an ownerless land with saline soil. And now each hectare will bring 300-400 thousand dollars of income a year.
So, already in January, a crop of tomatoes and cucumbers ripened. Over the past short time, the company’s exports amounted to 480 thousand USD. By the end of the year, it is planned to sell products for 4-5 million dollars.
In August this year, it is planned to commission the second phase of the project with creation of a greenhouse on 13 hectares. Having reached full capacity, the company will be able to harvest 4 thousand tons of tomatoes and cucumbers per year, as well as grow strawberries, flowers and other products. 280 jobs will be created. Eighty percent of products are scheduled to be exported to neighboring countries, Russia and Turkey.
“Scientific approach and innovative vision have been formed in agriculture. This is an example of how, working wisely, one can get a lot of income. It is necessary to increase the number of such modern greenhouses, expand their area to 100-200 hectares. Jobs will appear, export will improve”, noted the Head of the state.
Instructions were given to localize the production of greenhouse constructions and to organize processing of products taking into account market demand.
Presentation of projects on development of horticulture, homestead farming, animal husbandry and fish farming in Khorezm region was also held here.