Cultivation of cotton in combined plantations with mung beans mulching in ridge system of furrows
Author: Knowledge Management in CACILM Phase II, ICARDA.
Definition of technology:
Technology offers the combined cultivation of technical crop - cotton and food crop - mung bean using resource-saving technologies of soil processing.
The combination of cotton and mung bean cultivation was made possible by a new seeding-machine of the Dasmesh company that performs several agricultural activities in one pass: forms ridges, furrows, plants seeds into loosened soil and applies fertilizers. This agro-method allowed to harvest 2 crops - cotton and mung bean. Mung bean enriches the soil with nitrogen, contributing to the maintenance of soil fertility and biological activity.
The experiment provided the elimination of inter-row processing and reduction of evaporation from soil by mulching irrigation furrows with dark perforated polyethylene film.
Cost-effectiveness of combined "raised bed planting of cotton and with mung bean + mulching" is higher compared to only cotton planting: - under the row spacing of 90 cm above the profitability is higher by 90.9%, and under 60 cm row spacing - by 71.7%.
Location: “Esanbay ota” farm, Pakhtakor district, Jizzakh Province.
Area of technology application: 30 ha.
Stage of intervention: mitigation / reduction of land degradation.
Farmers use outdated cultivation methods, lack of modern agricultural machinery and equipment leads to low productive capacity of the land.
Reduction soil tillage times, irrigation water saving, improvement of soil properties and increase of the profitability of crop production.
Production of annual crops - Во(Са).
А2: Organic matter / soil fertility;
A3: Topsoil processing.
Average annual rainfall: 200-400 mm.
Altitude (meter above sea level): 100-350 m.
Landscape: valley.
Slope (%): 0-2% (flat); 2-5% (steep).
Size of land area (ha): 30-55 ha.
Landholder: farmer and dehkhan households.
Land ownership: lease (farmers); private property (dehkhan households).
Natural soil drainage/infiltration: low.
Market orientation: subsistence farming (selfsufficiency), free market.
- obtaining two crop yields from one area;
- high profitability;
- possibility to improve soil in the absence of crop rotation.
- high cost of a seeder;
- the need for polyethylene film and of its recycling;
- there is no experience in a combined cultivation of various crops.
Acceptance/adoption of technology:
Reference(s): Demonstrations and experiments of the SLM project - CACILM research in Uzbekistan. The ADB project TA 6357, CACILM SLM - Research. ICARDA.
Tel.: +998 90 9945654, Email: