Agroforestry based on establishment of gardens
Author: Knowledge Management in CACILM Phase II, ICARDA.
Definition of technology:
It is an agroforestry system in which leguminous and cereal crops plant in inter-rows of fruit trees, providing both production of fruits and at the same time soil conservation.
Dekhkans of the Fayzabad district of Tajikistan traditionally cultivated leguminous crops and wheat in combination with fruit trees. In 1980th, during the Soviet period it had a form of nonsystematic agroforestry. To increase fruit production, terraces were built on land with surface slopes of more than 20%, increased density of the tree and established only orchards.
After independence, the dekhkans reduced the number of trees and released areas for planting of annual crops, and established new gardens by the same model. The distance between rows increased from 5 to 10 m, and between trees inside a row from 2 to 4 m.
The dekhkans-leaseholders combined planting with inclusion of wheat, and dekhkans-owners of land introduced crop rotation (1styear leguminous, the next two years - wheat).
This agroforestry system provides protection of annual crops against strong winds, decreases a water erosion of the soil due to the better soil coverage with vegetation, raises humus contents and nitrogen (ca. three quarters of the vegetation residues remain in the soil, and haricot fixates up to 60-80 kg/ha a year of nitrogen from the atmosphere and accumulates it in a root zone).
As root system of apple-trees extends within a radius of 1-1.5 m from the tree, the competition for nutrients is not a problem. Because leaves from the fruit trees fall down after harvesting, there are also no problems with a shade.
Location: Fayzabad district.
Area of technology application: 45 km2.
Stage of intervention: : prevention of land degradation.
As a rule, precipitation in late autumn - beginning of spring is accompanied by strong winds. During this period, a topsoil that has no vegetation cover is exposed to strong erosion. The intensive system of gardening during the Soviet period, which excluded cultivation of grass crops in the inter-rows, caused decrease of productive land capacity.
Improvement of soil cover, increase in nutrients and humus in the soil, increase of fertility, decrease of
wind speed, increase of biodiversity, prevention of gully erosion.
Mixed land.
Agroforestry - arable land and trees - Сл(Mf).
Vegetation measures:
В1: Coverage with trees and bushes.
Structural measures:
С1: Terraces (a slope with a terrace base <6%).
Average annual rainfall: 500-750 mm.
Altitude (meter above sea level): 1000-1500 m.
Landscape: mountainous slopes.
Slope (%): hilly (16-30%), steep (30-60%).
Landholder: dehkhans.
Land ownership: state, lease, private.
Market orientation: mixed farming (subsistence and commercial).
- gardens can be easily reconstructed;
- provides work places (largely self-employment) and increase of self-sufficiency;
- improvement of soil fertility, organic matter contents and nutrients (nitrogen);
- considerable reduction of soil erosion.
Acceptance/adoption of technology: there is clear tendency of increase of independent implementation of this technology: 3500 households in the region which rented gardens, made reorganization to the new model independently, without any support.
Reference(s): WOCAT Database . Technology code: T_TAJ003ru. Date: 17.01.2011.
Contact person: Sangiboy Sanginov, Tajik institute of soil science. Email:
Tel.: +998 90 9945654, Email: