Choice of SLM technologies to reduce risk of natural disasters
Author: Knowledge Management in CACILM Phase II, ICARDA.
Definition of approach:
Seminars on risk management of emergence of natural disasters by community for definition of places of realization of SLM technologies.
Brief description of approach:
Assessment of risk of emergence of the natural disasters including natural and human factors, which can promote emergence of certain natural disasters and establishment of category of risk on the basis of criteria is carried out by means of systematic seminars.
Assessment repeats with the assumption of performance of SLM in order to define whether the risk of emergence of natural disasters will be reduced. Several methodologies are used in this approach including: demonstration of posters and photographs, watching of documentary films, carrying out training games, distribution of brochures for education of communities about the reasons and consequences of natural disasters so that they could finish systematic process of risk assessment.
It was carried out by skilled teachers together with use of educational modules of interactive participation. As soon as the decision on technology is made, the demand form is filled, and copies are presented to financial institutions and local authorities. The memorandum of mutual understanding is signed with local authorities for the purpose of the approval of an approach and any subsequent actions for implementation. Suggestions are checked by experts for modification and approval for the purpose of providing with the best practice and sustainable results.
Introduction stages: Communities are selected depending on statistics of emergence of natural disasters, and the seminar is held on natural disasters for twenty community members. In the end of a seminar the community members provide some suggestions on realization of SLM technologies, which will allow to reduce risk of emergence of concrete natural disasters. The suggestions are considered by experts from soil science and gardening institute to provide a practicality of technologies, viability and efficiency before final presentation to donors for financing.
Location: Nurabad, RRP.
Stage of intervention: alleviation / reduction of land degradation.
Main land use issues and the main causes of land degradation:
Erosion on abrupt slopes occurs because of land use without application of anti-erosion measures. It increases the degree of risk of emergence of natural disasters (mudflow, landslides and avalanches).
Purpose of the approach:
Decrease of the degree of risk of emergence of natural disasters.
Impact of technology
Main advantages:
- the approach helped to connect prevention of natural disaster with SLM practice;
- the approach included an element of training of community members, the benefits from which received by not only land users;
- the approach included mobilization of local authorities and community participation.
Main disadvantages:
The approach covers only one year, therefore, if difficulties with SLM technology appear, the owner of land probably cannot solve the issue accounting for his financial situation.
Acceptance/adoption of technology: Two institutes got financial support for an assessment and quality check of the work done. Local CAMP NGO received support from international donors for realization of this approach.
Reference(s): WOCAT Database. Approach code: A_TAJ020ru.
Compiled by: Shane Stevenson. Date: 09.02.2011.
Contact person: Mirzo Pochoyev, Kukhiston's CAMP. Address: quarter 31 Rudaki 131, Dushanbe.
Name of person(s) collected this description: Tatyana Hamzina, Chief specialist on soil reclamation studies and irrigation regime. UZGIP LTD.
Address: 44, Navoi str., Tashkent, Uzbekistan.