Drip irrigation with the use of polyethylene film
Author: Knowledge Management in CACILM Phase II, ICARDA.
Definition of technology:
A primitive method of drip irrigation provides water supply undereach plant by means of the gauze cord, which takes water from the water-filled inter-row spacing covered by a polyethylene film.
Drip irrigation technology with use of a polyethylene film is an invention of land users, who searched for solution of the problem of irrigation water deficiency.
The surface of beds is shielded by a polyethylene film, filled with water and is covered from above with one more layer – a polyethylene "cover". By its design, the setting reminds of a small pool or "hot-water bottle". Water supply to each plant is provided by means of rag or gauze cords. Under such irrigation method a surface runoff, erosion of the topsoil layer and infiltration below the root zone are completely excluded. Unproductive losses of moisture for evaporation from a soil surface are minimized.
The technology of land preparation for crop production is traditional: plowing, chiseling, making ridges and planting of vegetable crops. Then inter-row spaces are covered with a polyethylene film and filled with water. To prevent evaporation from the water surface the beds are covered from above with one more layer of a polyethylene film. Laces are laid before each sapling by which water drips are supplied under each plant (Figures 1 and 2).
Water in the southern districts of Hatlon is generally used for cotton irrigation and is severely short for other crops. Land users reserved precipitation water in reservoirs to use for drip irrigation.
The main objective of this technology is economical use of water, reduction of evaporation of soil moisture, erosion prevention.
The polyethylene film and rag cords are necessary for implementation of this technology.
The technology is applicable for cultivation of crops in conditions of extremely drought climate and severe shortage of irrigation water.
Location: N. Husrav district, Hatlon.
Area of technology application: 10 ha.
Stage of intervention: prevention / mitigation of land degradation.
Problems are caused by irrigation water deficiency, water erosion and soil salinity.
Decrease of evaporation from soil surface, saving of irrigation water, increase of irrigation efficiency.
Agronomic and irrigation methods.
Landscape: intermountain valley.
Slope (%): 2-5% (gentle).
Humus content in arable horizon: <1%.
Size of land area (ha): 10 ha.
Landholder: dehkhan farms.
Land ownership: private.
Water use rights: through WUAs and irrigation management bodies.
- technology is simple, inexpensive and not laborconsuming;
- can be used in greenhouses, in extremely drought conditions and under high deficiency of irrigation water;
- high water saving.
- not suitable to use in open areas with high temperature.
Acceptance/adoption of technology: The technology is initiated and applied at the initiative of land users.
Reference(s) WOCAT Database. Technology code: T_TAJ372ru.
Compiled by: Rustam Kalandarov. Youth Ecological Center. Date: 03.05.2011.
Contact person: Rustam Kalandarov, Youth Ecological Center. Address: 3, Herzen str., Dushanbe.
Tel.: +992 227-81-18. Email: