Joint planning of pasture use
Author: Knowledge Management in CACILM Phase II, ICARDA.
Joint planning of pasture use is a participation of all interested parties in the process of balanced distribution of cattle depending on capacity of pastures and seasonality of their use.
Joint planning of pasture use taking into account their condition and seasonal capacities is aimed at prevention and reduction of degradation of pastures. The representative body of pasture users association - Pasture committee - is selected at a general meeting of pasture users association for a period of 1 year. The Pasture committee includes representatives of local government and representatives of pasture users of different level (small, average, large), and the number of representatives of pasture users must exceed the number of representatives of local government. Members of pasture committee receive salaries from the income from selling of pasture tickets.
Realization stages:
The first step in realization of this approach consists of collection of information regarding the general livestock of aul / rural district (А/О), the area of pastures, the area and structure of arable land. The pasture committee reveals the each farmer’s actual quantity of livestock and defines internal borders of the pasture sites which are traditionally used by farmers. The capacity of each allocated site, the maximum quantity of the conventional heads which can be grazed without causing pasture degradation are estimated.
The approach was implemented by Public Fund CAMP „Alatoo“ within the frame of the regional GIZ program „Sustainable use of natural resources in Central Asia“.
Location: Naryn district.
Area of technology application: 2500 km2.
According to the law of Kyrgyzstan „On pastures“, authority for pasture management are transferred to associations of pasture users, the Pasture committees.
Because of their low potential, the Pasture committees are unable to carry out their functions. The information (statistical data, cards) is not always available, local population not always provides objective information on quantity of the livestock; some pasture users, especially large-scale farmers, do not pursue the pasture use scheme; bulkiness of application of sanctions; conflicts because of indistinctly defined borders of pasture territories of the aul districts.
The main objective of this approach consists of sustainable use of pastures by joint redistribution of
livestock by pasture sites according to capacity of pastures and accounting of their seasonality.
- participation of local community in planning of pasture use increases their responsibility for pastures;
- achievement of the stable income from animal husbandry.
- realization of an approach demands certain skills and potential that not always available to Pasture committees;
- base materials and base data for approach realization are required (for example: information on pasture area, maps of pastures, etc.).
Acceptance/adoption of technology: The pasture use plan is a part of the pasture management plan. The funding mechanism of pasture management plan is provided by the legislation of Kyrgyzstan, which is based on payments of pasture users for cattle grazing in these pastures. These payments form the budget of Pasture committee. Total amount of the budget depends on the plan of pasture use and planned actions for improvement of infrastructure and pasture conditions. Thus, sustainability of this approach is provided.
Reference(s): WOCAT Database . Technology code T_KYR007ru.
Compiled by: Azamat Isakov. CACILM MSEC. Date: 13.02.2013.
Contact person: Azamat Isakov, CAMP Alatoo. Address: 3, Ufim Lane, Bishkek.