Mapping for pasture use development plan
Author: Knowledge Management in CACILM Phase II, ICARDA.
Mapping (development of maps of pasture sites) of pasture use as a basis for the balanced distribution of livestock depending on capacity of the pastures and seasonality of their use, with participation of all interested parties.
Realization of the approach begins with collecting cartographic materials of the aul district. Then digitizing of geo-botanical maps of the pastures (in ArcGIS 9 program) is conducted with indication of vegetation types in the table of attributes, the gross efficiency, eatable efficiency and recommendations for the seasonal use of pastures are developed.
Pasture committees define external borders of the pastures, using old maps from the Soviet period. Newly established borders of pastures are coordinated with the neighboring aul districts. A consensus is reached on disputable territories. Further, the Pasture committees define internal borders of pasture sites, which are usually represented by natural barriers (rivers, ridges, rocks, etc). The borders of pasture sites defined by Pasture committee are placed in the geo-botanical maps. The final map, which reflects the types of pastures in various pasture sites, forms a basis of calculation of capacity of each pasture site. Capacities of pasture sites during various seasons are obtained by multiplication of the general capacity to coefficients for every season which are provided by Kyrgyzgiprozem. The results are transferred to four  simple maps representing the potential capacity of the pasture sites during spring, summer, autumn and winter periods. These maps are used by the Pasture committee for development of plans of pasture use.
Location: Naryn district.
Area of implementation: 2500 km2.
Absence of accurately outlined both external and internal borders of pastures leads to different problems during the use and management of pastures - to the conflicts both between the neighboring Pasture committees and between pasture users. Lack of cartographic materials with borders of pastures at Pasture committee complicates an assessment of a condition and planning of pasture use.
Reduction/prevention of degradation of pastures by a mapping of pasture sites for development of plans of their use;
Providing the Pasture committees with skills on development of cartographic materials for high-level performance of functions on the use of pastures.
- participation of local community in planning the use of pastures increases their responsibility for pastures;
- increase of capacity of Pasture committee;
- providing Pasture committees with consulting services (eg, through rural consulting services);
- achievement of the stable income from animal husbandry.
This approach demands:
- special skills and software, such as GIS;
- increase of potential of GIS experts;
- providing with required maps of pastures;
- training of pasture users.
Acceptance/adoption of technology: The plan of pasture use is a part of the pasture management plan. The funding mechanism of the pasture management plan is provided by the legislation of Kyrgyzstan, which is based on payments by pasture users for grazing of their livestock. These payments form the budget of the Pasture committee. Total amount of the budget depends on the plan of pasture use and planned actions for improvement of infrastructure and condition of pastures. Thus, sustainability of this approach is provided. However, realization of the approach also demands certain skills for mapping that can be reached through training of members of the Pasture committees.
Reference(s): WOCAT Database . Technology code T_KYR007ru.
Compiled by: Azamat Isakov. CACILM MSEC. Date: 13.02.2013.
Contact person: Azamat Isakov, CAMP Alatoo. Address: 3, Ufim Lane, Bishkek.