Establishment of rural schools for farmers and support
Author: Knowledge Management in CACILM Phase II, ICARDA.
Carrying out tender process on implementation of the corresponding SLM practice.
Seminars for communities and local authorities were held with the purpose of realization of the approach. Project employees trained active community members in the proper methods of the land resources management and preparing competitive offers for consideration by their selection commission. Degraded land was officially provided to the school for the period of twenty years by the awarded grants.
Introduction stages:
INPO Welthungerhilfe declared competition among local population on design propositions to the solution of environmental problems.
Local authorities involved in the project provided the list of communities for participation in the competition. Seminars were held among communities on development of propositions of sustainable land management with support of local agronomists.
The community members presented the design propositions under the guidance of teachers for receiving support in WHH realization.
According to terms of the competition, the winner project will receive a site for land restoration and part of financing (up to 50% from the total cost) in the form of fuel, equipment, fence protection, etc. As the end of the competition the degraded land was given to school for the period of twenty years. Local community was mobilized for the project implementation by means of „khashar“ collective work and the school took up responsibility for the site on completion of works.
Location: Dorobi, , Hovalin district, Hatlon province.
Poor practice of land resources management, shortage of knowledge and means led to sustainable land degradation and loss of fertility.
Purpose of approach:
Ecological restoration with involvement of community, increase of potential of the village inhabitants and young generation for environmental protection and effective use of natural resources.
- inexpensive, holistic approach with involvement of all community members through rural school;
- approach provides school with a source of income and a training place for children.
- the degraded site does not bring income and benefits during initial years.
Acceptance/adoption of technology:
Reference(s): WOCAT Database.
Approach code: A_TAJ022ru. Compiled by: Domullodzhonov Daler. Date: 09.12.2011.
Contact person: Daler Domullodzhonov. Address: 77, office in Temurmalik, H.Zarif str., Hatlon region, Welthungerhilfe, Soviet village, Temurmalik district, Tajikistan. Tel.: +992 918 248084.