Sub-district (jamoat level) support of sustainable land management
Author: Knowledge Management in CACILM Phase II, ICARDA.
The use of the sub-district level organizations for providing more effective, transparent and accountable services to farmers during the course of the project.
Thirty-nine Committees for jamoat (CJ, sub-district) development worked in four design sites. They acted as NGO, had the chosen officials and helped with the organization of 43,000 households into groups for carrying out 4,000 investments into agricultural production, including various SLM technologies in 42 kishlaks (villages).
CJ disposed of the sum of $7.4 million in the form of small grants. Use of CJ was based on existing initiatives on strengthening of local management. CJ cooperated and received support from project management Groups (PMG) appointed by the government, field project coordination Groups (FPCG) and four supporting organizations (SO), with which the contract was signed.
Introduction stages:
Experts of CJ, SO and PMG carried out the following activities:
1) preparation of joint Plans of activity of community (PAC), which joined the proposed investments into agricultural production and formation of Groups of common interests (GCI);
2) participation in sub-district and design study of a watershed and the approval of propositions on the agricultural production received from GCI for the purpose of ensuring economic, ecological and social feasibility;
3) management and delivery of grants of the PMG GCI;
4) monitoring of official investment agreements with participating GCI;
5) monitoring, assessment and preparation of reports; and
6) establishment of contacts with other kishlaks and the appropriate state authorities for support of delivery of permissions, resources use, signings of agreements, certificates on the right for land use, etc.
Location: 39 sub-districts and 7 districts, Sugd, Hatlon, RRP, GBAO.
Limitation of financial and technical resources for agricultural farming in the mountainous areas because of concentration of government’s attention on cotton yields. Remoteness limits access to available resources.
Purpose of approach:
Effective and trust inspiring institutional arrangements in the frame of the express project for assistance to farmers living in the mountain districts in use of the skills promoting increase of the agricultural productivity taking into account ecological rationality.
- volume and scale of the CJ mandate is effective for service provision to farmers in mountainous, often remote districts;
- collective processes help to provide effective work of the organizations of CJ type with state authorities in the issues of presentation of technical and financial resources to farmers.
- uncertain financial stability of CJ after the project  termination in absence of donor financing.
Acceptance/adoption of technology: Project assessment in general showed that about 80 % of the investments executed with support of CJ and other partners in the project, in combination with other types of design activity, were successful.
Reference(s): WOCAT Database. Approach code: A_TAJ047ru.
Compiled by: Nandita Jain, World bank. Date: 09.08.2011.
Contact person: Zhessika Mmott. E-mail: